Grandfathered Property Rights: What You Need To Know
[…] As a property owner or tenant, understanding how the law applies to your property is important; so is understanding any pertinent contractual provisions and how they apply. In this regard, one question that we see fairly frequently has to do with the “grandfathering” of rights regardingproperty-related laws, ordinances, and restrictions.

What Is a “Grandfathered” Property Right?

The term “grandfather” is not strictly a legal term, although it does occasionally appear in some laws, regulations, and ordinances. For example, Section 9.41.300 of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), which regulates the sale of firearms and other weapons by businesses in Washington, states in part:

“Cities, towns, and counties may restrict the location of a business selling firearms to not less than five hundred feet from primary or secondary school grounds, if the business has a storefront, has hours during which it is open for business, and posts advertisements or signs observable to passersby that firearms are available for sale. A business selling firearms that exists as of the date a restriction is enacted under this subsection . . . shall be grandfathered according to existing law.”

Section 9.41.300 does not define what it means for a business to be “grandfathered.”