Earnest Money Deposits as “Liquidated Damages”
[…] Earnest Money Deposits as “Liquidated Damages”
In a typical scenario, the buyer’s earnest money deposit will come into play as potential “liquidated damages” for an alleged breach of the parties’ purchase agreement. The term “liquidated damages” refers to a predetermined amount that must be paid as compensation for a contractual party’s breach, and payment of this amount is generally the other party’s sole legal remedy. This is the case under the standard Washington residential home purchase and sale agreement with respect to various obligations of the buyer.
Section 64.04.005(1)of the Revised Code of Washington makes clear that this type of contractual provision is enforceable. However, it limits the amount of liquidated damages to five percent of the agreed price of the home:
“A provision in a written agreement for the purchase and sale of real estate which provides for liquidated damages or the forfeiture of an earnest money deposit to the seller as the seller’s sole and exclusive remedy if a party fails, without legal excuse, to complete the purchase, is valid and enforceable . . . . However, the amount of liquidated damages or amount of earnest money to be forfeited under this subsection may not exceed five percent of the purchase price.”
Seeking Payment of the Earnest Money Deposit from Escrow without Closing