Seeking Alimony in Your Divorce: What Do You Need to Know?
[…] In divorces involving marriages that lasted 25 years or longer, the spouse with the least earning power may have the ability to seek “permanent” spousal maintenance. If, due to the length and circumstances of your marriage it is not realistic to expect that you will become financially independent at the standard of living to which you have become accustomed, then a permanent award of spousal maintenance may be appropriate.
2. There Are Various Factors Used to Determine Alimony
Section 26.09.090 of the Revised Code of Washington is the primary statute governing alimony determinations. It requires a “just” determination of alimony, “without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors, including but not limited to:”
- The spouses’ respective financial resources (including marital assets to be distributed to each spouse in their divorce);
- The spouses’ respective financial obligations (including debts apportioned to each spouse in their divorce);